|
|
Updike, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Updike, John A Rabbit Omnibus : Rabbit Run, Rabbit Redux and Rabbit Is Rich London, UK Andre Deutsch Limited 1990 0233986375 / 9780233986371 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author A Rabbit Omnibus by John Updike. 3 Angstrom novels in one volume:Rabbit, Run;Rabbit Redux;Rabbit is Rich. First edition (UK), First printing.Signed by the author on the FULL TITLE page. London: Andre Deutsch, 1990. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new in as new DJ covered with protective clear 'brodart' DJ cover. Unread, tight, clean copy. Signed by author on FULL TITLE page. Autograph guaranteed authentic. Purchased from a collector that I have bought from for some time now. Ask for pictures if interested. Price:
169.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Updike, John Brazil Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1994 0679430717 / 9780679430711 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author FlatSigned by John Updike on front end paper and inscribed 'To some dear person from the St. John's Fair' and dated '7/9/94', a Pulitzer Prize-winning American novelist, poet, short story writer, and art and literary critic! Hardcover in original jacket. First Trade Edition is stated on the copyright page. $35.00 price is intact on the jacket. Jacket is in Fine condition with very minimal edgewear or age-toning. Book is in Fine condition and is square and tightly bound with clean, crisp pages inside. Minimal indenting at head and foot of spine. Autograph guaranteed authentic; purchased from Phillipson's Books in Holliston, MA. Please ask for pictures if interested. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Updike, John Brazil Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1994 0679430717 / 9780679430711 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author FlatSigned by John Updike on hafl-title page; signature only. A Pulitzer Prize-winning American novelist, poet, short story writer, and art and literary critic! Hardcover in original jacket. First Trade Edition is stated on the copyright page. $23.00 price is intact on the jacket. Jacket is in Fine condition with very minimal edgewear or age-toning. Book is in Fine condition and is square and tightly bound with clean, crisp pages inside. Minimal indenting at head and foot of spine. Autograph guaranteed authentic. Please ask for pictures if interested. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Updike, John Brazil Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1994 0679430717 / 9780679430711 1st Edition, 1st Impression Trade Paperback Fine Uncorrected Proof A Pulitzer Prize-winning American novelist, poet, short story writer, and art and literary critic! Book is in Fine condition and is square and tightly bound with clean, crisp pages inside. Uncorrected proof preceeds Advanced Reading copy Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Updike, John Brazil Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1994 0679430717 / 9780679430711 1st Edition, 1st Impression Trade Paperback Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) A Pulitzer Prize-winning American novelist, poet, short story writer, and art and literary critic! Book is in Fine condition and is square and tightly bound with clean, crisp pages inside. ARC in color wraps with same disign as finally printed hardcode 1st Edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Updike, John Couples NY Borzoi/Knopf 1968 CAT# 68-12996 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author SIGNED by Updike on the front free-endpaper. Published by Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1968. BOOK CLUB EDITION, no price on dustjacket and a blind-stamp square on the rear cover. Hardcover book in dustjacket, top page edges stained blue, 6" x 9", 458 pages. GOOD PLUS book, some fading to the covers and the staining on the top edge, internally tight, bright, clean and unmarked; in a GOOD dustjacket that has wear at its spine ends, corner tips, edges, and folds, but remains bright and sturdy. Ask for pictures if interested. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Updike, John Ego and Art in Walt Whitman Targ 1980 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author Plain beige DJ covering floral print boards with tan cloth spine. Limited to 350 signed copies. 'A talk given atthe Morgan Library in New York City, on October 4, 1977 by John Updike......'. Boarded and bagged. Price:
229.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Updike, John Gertrude and Claudius NY Knopf 2000 0375409084 / 9780375409080 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Hardcover with dustjacket. Condition is Brand New - No flaws of book or dustjacket. Not an ex-library copy. Copyright 2000. First Edition (stated). Presumed 1st printing. Published by Alfred A. Knopf, NY. Dustjacket flap has not been price-clipped (shows $23.00). ISBN 0-375-40908-4. On dustjacket flap: "A Book-of-the-Month club Main Selection". 212 pages. Plum colored cloth boards with silver & gilt lettering. Autographed on front free endpaper. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Updike, John In the Beaty of the Lilies Franklin Library First Thus Hard Cover Fine Private Press Signed by Author As new Franklin Library 'Signed First Editions Society'. Still completely shrink-wrapped, never openend. Ask for pictures if interested. Price:
189.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Updike, John Memories of the Ford Administration Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1992 0679416811 / 9780679416814 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Fine in fine DJ covered with protective clear 'brodart' DJ cover. Tight, clean copy. Light maroon cloth covered boards. Minimal tanning of pages. First Trade Edition stated. Signed by author on FULL TITLE page. Autograph guaranteed authentic. Purchased from bookstore/book dealer that I have bought from for many years and is noted for getting author autographs either from signing at the store or drop-shipped to the author for autograph. Ask for pictures if interested. Price:
189.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Updike, John Museums and Women, and Other Stories Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1972 0394481739 / 9780394481739 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed and Inscribed By Author Cloth boards, Price clipped. Tight and clean. Inscriibed on FFEP 'For Tom Baker who bought this book on June 25, 1981. Best, John Updike'. Synopsis: A 1972 collection of 29 short stories, most of which were originally published in The New Yorker. Industry reviews: "We know by now what Updike can convey to us of familial experience in suburban America, and in many of these stories once again he does it incomparably well....What I seldom if ever feel is that these inhabitants of Tarbox or wherever have experienced the capacity to love--as distinct from the inclination to copulate and the compulsion to propagate...It is only fair to add that most of the stories are extremely readable, not one of them without some moments of dazzling minute observation, some sudden glide of psychological percipience, some abrupt accuracy about the harassments and consolations of day-to-day living." New York Times Book Review - Tony Tanner (10/22/1972) "A collection of considerable variety and consistent richness." Saturday Review - Joseph Kanon (09/30/1972) "There is not a writer around today who is better able to capture people, their marriages, children, affairs--really, their lives--and wring emotion from what others consider sterile suburbia. There are gems in this collection." Kanon . Ask for pictures if interested. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Updike, John Music School, The NY Alfred a Knopf Inc 1966 CAT 66-19404 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Bash, Kent Signed SIGNED by JOHN UPDIKE on the front free-endpaper. Published by Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1966. First Edition, so stated; second state, with pages 45/46 tipped in (containing the stanze on page 46 that begins with "The king"). Hardcover book in dustjacket, top page edges stained yellow, 5" x 8", 260 pages. Condition: GOOD book. Cover corner tips are bumped, spine is sunned, edges have some scrapes, still the covers remain sturdy and well-bound. Top page edges have some soiling. Internally, there is a previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown ("Craig T. Johnson"), otherwise the inner pages are just lightly used and still tight, bright, clean and unmarked. In a GOOD price-clipped dustjacket that has wear and small closed tears to the edges, spine ends, and corners; some soiling; and sunning to the spine; but remains bright and continues to do its job well. Ask for pictures if interested. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Updike, John Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1991 0679404147 / 9780679404149 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Fine in fine DJ covered with protective clear 'brodart' DJ cover. Tight, clean copy. Green cloth covered boards. Minimal tanning of pages. First Trade Edition stated. Signed by author on FULL TITLE page. Autograph guaranteed authentic. Purchased from bookstore/book dealer that I have bought from for many years and is noted for getting author autographs either from signing at the store or drop-shipped to the author for autograph. Ask for pictures if interested. Price:
189.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Updike, John Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1991 0679404147 / 9780679404149 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author FlatSigned by John Updike, a Pulitzer Prize-winning American novelist, poet, short story writer, and art and literary critic! Hardcover in original jacket with a signature on the title page. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. $35.00 price is intact on the jacket. Jacket is in Very Good + condition with very minimal edgewear or age-toning. Book is in Very Good + condition and is square and tightly bound with clean, crisp pages inside. Minimal indenting at head and foot of spine. Autograph guaranteed authentic; purchased from Tinity Line Books store which was going out of business. Please ask for pictures if interested. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Updike, John Rabbit Angstrom: The Four Novels Rabbit, Run, Rabbit Redux, Rabbit Is Rich, Rabbit at Rest Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1995 0679444599 / 9780679444596 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author John Updike Rabbit Angstrom Quartet. MINT. This Signed John Updike contains four Rabbit Angstrom novels-Rabbit, Run; Rabbit Redux; Rabbit Is Rich;Rabbit At Rest. The book is brand-new in pristine, mint condition. This is the first edition of the Everyman's Library Knopf edition which is elegantly produced with a beautiful dustjacket, brilliant red cloth binding with gold embossed title and spine. It contains a gold silk ribbon page marker. The author signed the book on the front endpaper. Autograph guaranteed authentic. Purchased from bookstore/book dealer that I have bought from for many years and is noted for getting author autographs either from signing at the store or drop-shipped to the author for autograph. Ask for pictures if interested. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Updike, John Roger's Version Franklin Library 1986 First Thus, 1st Impression Full-Leather Fine Signed by Author A tight clean fine first edition signed by John Updike. Marbled end papers and in full leather. No previous owner's bookplate or signature. Franklin Library, 1979.'Strand' price sticker for $40.00 inside front board. a few minor scartches on gold page edges. Otherwise very fine copy. Receipt from dealer that I purchased book from is included. Price:
119.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Updike, John Roger's Version Franklin Library 1986 First Thus, 1st Impression Full-Leather Fine Signed by Author A tight clean fine first edition signed by John Updike. Marbled end papers and in full leather. No previous owner's bookplate or signature. Franklin Library, 1979.'Strand' price sticker for $40.00 inside front board. a few minor scartches on gold page edges. Otherwise very fine copy. Receipt from dealer that I purchased book from is included. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Updike, John Roger's Version Franklin Library 1986 First Thus, 1st Impression Full-Leather Fine Signed by Author A tight clean fine first edition signed by John Updike. Marbled end papers and in full leather. No previous owner's bookplate or signature. Franklin Library, 1979. Publisher's Collectors Note laid in. Very fine copy. Receipt from dealer that I purchased book from is included. Ask for pictures if interested. Price:
169.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Updike, John S Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1988 0394568354 / 9780394568355 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Updike, John Published by Knopf, New York, 1988. Hardcover with pink clothe covered boards and silver lettering. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New covered with 'brodart'. 1st Edition.1st Printing Stated Signed by John Updike died on January 27, 2009 at the age of 76.. S is the author's 13th novel and was hailed as one of the greatest American novels of the 20th century. Looks unread . Written in the epistolary mode, a now-lost form as far as the novel is concerned, S is John Updike's brilliant re-telling of The Scarlet Letter. Signed by Author. Autograph guaranteed authentic. Purchased from bookstore/book dealer that I have bought from for many years and is noted for getting author autographs either from signing at the store or drop-shipped to the author for autograph. Ask for pictures if interested. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Updike, John on Abooklegacy.com Updike, John on Adamsavebooks.com Updike, John on Adinfinitumbooks.com Updike, John on Ahabbooks.com Updike, John on Applebybooks.net Updike, John on Areaderscorner.com Updike, John on Avonhillbooks.com Updike, John on Ayerego.com Updike, John on Booksinbulgaria.com Updike, John on Booksontheblvd.com Updike, John on Brainiacbooks.com Updike, John on Coasbooks.com Updike, John on Crawfordsnautical.com Updike, John on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Updike, John on Davidevesbooks.com Updike, John on Edconroybooks.com
| Updike, John on First-folio.com Updike, John on Flyingelfbooks.com Updike, John on Genesbooks.com Updike, John on Gibbsbooks.com Updike, John on Hgbooks.com Updike, John on Kensvideo.net Updike, John on Kingchampbooks.com Updike, John on Lanesbooks.com Updike, John on Logonbooks.com Updike, John on Magiccarpetbooks.com Updike, John on Midtownscholar.com Updike, John on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Updike, John on Monkeyread.com Updike, John on Mysteryandimagination.com Updike, John on Naughtonsbooks.com Updike, John on Nooksofbooks.com
| Updike, John on Oldgrowthbooks.net Updike, John on Pagemaster-books.com Updike, John on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Updike, John on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Updike, John on Poormansbooks.com Updike, John on Rarebookcellar.com Updike, John on Rileybooks.co.uk Updike, John on Scififantasybooks.com Updike, John on Second-chance-books.com Updike, John on Sweetbeagle.com Updike, John on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Updike, John on Waywardbooksonline.com Updike, John on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|